Privacy Policy and terms of use

Who we are 


Ubiquity AI (Pty) Ltd “Ubiquity AI” is an artificial intelligence technology provider using both hardware and cloud services to store information. The company is domiciled in the Republic of South Africa (registration number 2018/109779/07). 


Ubiquity AI  will maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA)  when processing your personal information (in South Africa) and comply GDPR (in the EU).


The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) applies to companies that process personal data of EU residents. This Regulation covers EU organisations and non-EU companies that offer goods or services to EU residents, or monitor their behavior. Under GDPR, Ubiquity AI is defined as a ‘data controller’. 


At Ubiquity AI, which operates both in Europe and Africa, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with applicable regulations. 


Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, that information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Ubiquity AI may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 6 October 2019.


Data we collect 


As part of our product offering (which may in future be facilitated via this website) and for marketing purposes, we may collect data from both our clients, other third parties and through our website (www.ubiquity-ai.com).  We develop transactional chatbots for our clients, which may pass on their customer records, which relate to services provided to that consumer by that services provider.  These records are stored on both our computer hard drives and the cloud. Our systems are only accessible by authorised staff and our data processors. We will never pass your details to  any third party (except for our business data processors) without your consent.


We may also periodically send marketing emails to subscribers using the email address which you have provided and with your permission. 


We use data processors to carry out some of our tasks, which include chatbot  services (human-machine data interfaces) on online platforms like WhatsApp, Messenger and or other online platforms, a website and marketing platform,  records of customer chatbot conversations, a cloud backup service, an invoicing system and online banking system. Our core business services are opt-in services and a consumer can revoke permission to use our services or personal data at any time. 


We only collect information that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. We regularly review these data processors to check they comply/conform with POPIA and GDPR requirements, where applicable.


How does Ubiquity AI collect personal information?


The company collects information either directly from the data subject, the data subject’s service provider (which may be our client) and via other third parties. The source from which personal information was obtained, if not directly from the data subject, will ALWAYS be disclosed.


How long we keep your data


We keep your information in a secure database. We keep all records for seven years after no contact before deleting them, unless applicable laws require otherwise.


You can also contact us at any time to request any of the following regarding your personal data:


A complete copy of the data we hold for you


Deletion of your personal data in our database


Restriction of specific processing of your personal data


Rectification of any incorrect information in your data


Withdraw your consent for us to use the data we hold. 


Please note that your service provider may have provided your data to utilise our services - to provide you new and enhanced services - on their behalf. In certain instances you may have to contact your primary service provider directly to remove your data from their database. 


To contact us, email the Ubiquity AI data controller at info@ubiquity.co.za with the following information:


Full name

Address

Reason for the request

Description of request


For our email marketing subscribers, you can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time, using the unsubscribe link on the email. Alternatively, you can contact us and ask to be removed from future mailings on info@ubiquity.co.za


Sharing of personal information


Ubiquity AI will only share your personal information with third parties if you have consented to such disclosure.


Where Ubiquity AI discloses personal information to any other third party, the third party will be obliged to use that personal information only for the reasons and purposes it was disclosed for. Ubiquity AI may be obliged to disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, or for the purposes of protecting the interest of clients, for example fraud prevention or to give effect to an agreement.


Securing personal information


Ubiquity AI will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. The company will store all the personal information in secured environments, for example on secured servers in a protected data centre.  We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.


Sensitive and private data exchange between our website and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.


How you can review and correct your personal information


You can request to review your personal information contained in Ubiquity AI’s records at any time to correct or update the information. If the purpose for which your personal information was requested initially does not exist anymore, for example you may have opted out from a chatbot service, you may request information held by the company to be removed. However, Ubiquity AI can decline your request to delete the information from its records if other legislation requires the continued retention thereof or if it has been de-identified.


How we use cookies


We use cookies on this website. We use Google Analytics to process generalised web analytics. A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic, personalises your experience or lets a site know if you have visited it before (so it can retain your preferences, orders info, and so on).


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Acceptance of Ubiquity AI’s Privacy Policy


By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


If you have any questions about this notice or Ubiquity AI’s treatment of your personal information, please address an email to info@ubiquity.co.za

 

©2020 Ubiquity AI (Pty) Ltd

Privacy Policy